SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Central Library
Central Study Rooms
East Side Library
Forest Avenue Library
Franklin Avenue Library
North Side Library
South Side Library
Theaters/Other Properties
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
150th Anniversary
@Announcement
After-School Program
Author Visit
Book Discussion
Computer Class
Craft
Friends
Games and Gaming
Job Assistance
Library Partnership
Meeting
Movie
Saturday Special
Special Event
Storytime
Writers' Workshop
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Baby
Toddler
Preschool
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Adult
All Ages

  
The events that require sign up are designated by the underlined event titles. Click on the underlined event title to sign up for the event.
Click on "Display Your Personal Schedule" to see the events for which you are currently signed up.
Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevJune 2016Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
23
      1
* 9:15 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-Sign up for Summer Reading!
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Play and Grow
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace
* 3:00 PM-Homework Hideout
* 3:00 PM-Teen MarioKart Wii Racing
* 6:00 PM-Central Library Art Gallery Grand Opening
* 6:00 PM-Evening Bridge Club

2
* 9:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move! (Groups/Daycares)
* 10:00 AM-Sunshine Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Thursdays
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move!
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 1:00 PM-South Side Book Discussion
* 3:00 PM-Homework Hideout
* 6:30 PM-CANCELLED!!! Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e IPara Toda langlés

3
* 10:00 AM-Lego Friday
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Art Outside: Box City
* 1:00 PM-Get Up and Dance!
* 2:00 PM-Family Movie Matinee

4
* 10:00 AM-Visit the Art Cart
* 10:15 AM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 10:30 AM-Friends of the East Side Library Quarterly Meeting
* 2:00 PM-How to Write a Letter to the Editor and Why You Should
* 3:00 PM-AViD Presents Author James Edward Mills


W
e
e
k
24
5


6
* 10:00 AM-Maker Mondays: Medals
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Yoga For Kids
* 1:00 PM-Franklin Afternoon Book Discussion
* 2:00 PM-Summer Reading Kick-Off with Laura Jensen-Kimball
* 3:00 PM-Speed Art
* 3:00 PM-Summer Reading Kick-Off with musician Victor Henigan
* 4:00 PM-Teen Activity: Break a World Record!
* 5:00 PM-Writers' Workshop
* 6:15 PM-Martha Speaks Read-Aloud Family Night
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

7
* All Day-Polk County Primary Election Polling Place
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Tuesdays
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler 1 Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Yoga For Kids
* 11:00 AM-Toddler 2 Storytime
* 2:00 PM-Adult Coloring Time!
* 3:00 PM-Elsenpeter Marionettes Presents The Wizard of Oz
* 3:30 PM-Bug Olympics
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

8
* 9:15 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Play and Grow
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Science and Art Extremes: Flying Frisbees
* 2:30 PM-Leaf Casting and Painting
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace
* 3:00 PM-Artsy Kids Special: Marble Roller Coasters
* 3:00 PM-Introduction to the Foundation Directory Online
* 3:00 PM-Teen Relaxation Hour
* 6:00 PM-Evening Bridge Club
* 6:30 PM-Food Preservation 101

9
* 9:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move! (Groups/Daycares)
* 10:00 AM-Sunshine Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Thursdays
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move!
* 10:30 AM-Music and Stories with Chad Elliott and The High Crest Family Project
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Nursery Rhyme Olympics
* 2:30 PM-Flying Pig Fiddle and Banjo Concert
* 4:00 PM-Teen Craftspace: Floppy Disc Planters
* 6:30 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia

10
* 10:00 AM-Fantastic Fridays!
* 10:00 AM-Lego Friday
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Yoga with Sandi Hoover
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Art Outside: Chalk Fun
* 2:00 PM-Family Movie Matinee
* 4:00 PM-South Side Writers' Workshop

11
* 10:00 AM-Visit the Art Cart
* 10:15 AM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 10:30 AM-Furry Tales
* 11:00 AM-Furry Tales
* 2:00 PM-Youth Makerspace


W
e
e
k
25
12


13
* 9:30 AM-Computer Class for Job Searchers
* 10:00 AM-Maker Mondays: Pennants
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Animals are Athletes!
* 3:00 PM-Go Team!
* 4:00 PM-Teen Craft: Black Light Painting
* 6:15 PM-Martha Speaks Read-Aloud Family Night
* 6:30 PM-Dan Gable: A Wrestling Life
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

14
* 9:30 AM-Computer Class for Job Searchers
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Tuesdays
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler 1 Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Yoga For Kids
* 11:00 AM-Toddler 2 Storytime
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 2:00 PM-Adult Coloring Time!
* 2:00 PM-Super Bugs with the ISU Insect Zoo
* 2:00 PM-Teen Craftspace:Journal Making
* 3:30 PM-Blank Park Zoo Show and Tell
* 4:00 PM-Competitive Snacking
* 4:00 PM-Pokémon Club
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Franklin Evening Book Discussion

15
* 9:15 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 9:30 AM-Computer Class for Job Searchers
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Play and Grow
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Science and Art Extremes: Pasta Towers
* 2:30 PM-Smoothie Making with Polk County Extension
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace
* 3:00 PM-Artsy Kids Special: Bristle Bots
* 3:00 PM-Hoopin' with Mary
* 4:30 PM-Friends of the Forest Avenue Library
* 6:00 PM-Evening Bridge Club

16
* 9:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move! (Groups/Daycares)
* 10:00 AM-Sunshine Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Thursdays
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move!
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 12:00 PM-Chill Out with Colors and Cookies!
* 1:00 PM-Hy-Vee Dietitian
* 2:00 PM-Bug Me! with Polk Co. Conservation
* 2:30 PM-Make a Bird Feeder with Parks and Rec
* 4:15 PM-East Side Library Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia

17
* 10:00 AM-Fantastic Fridays!
* 10:00 AM-Lego Friday
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Art Outside: Foam Art
* 2:00 PM-Bingo Lingo
* 2:00 PM-Family Movie Matinee

18
* 10:00 AM-Visit the Art Cart
* 10:15 AM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 2:00 PM-Welcome to Medicare: Presented by SHIIP Counselor Nora Nurre
* 6:15 PM-Trivia Smackdown


W
e
e
k
26
19


20
* 10:00 AM-Maker Mondays: Mini Megaphones
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Fantastic Forces with the Science Center of Iowa
* 2:00 PM-Adult Book Discussion
* 2:00 PM-Ask-a-Pro Job Assistance
* 3:00 PM-Fantastic Forces
* 3:00 PM-Microsoft Word for Job Searchers
* 4:00 PM-Teen Activity: Mini Golf
* 6:15 PM-Martha Speaks Read-Aloud Family Night
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime
* 7:00 PM-Forest Avenue Book Discussion

21
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Tuesdays
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler 1 Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Yoga For Kids
* 11:00 AM-Toddler 2 Storytime
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 2:00 PM-CANCELLED-Ask-a-Pro Job Assistance
* 2:00 PM-ISU Extension: Teen Summer Smoothies
* 2:00 PM-North Side Book Discussion
* 3:00 PM-CANCELLED-Microsoft Word for Job Searchers
* 3:00 PM-Juggling with Jason Huneke
* 3:30 PM-Animal Olympics
* 4:00 PM-Break a World Record
* 4:00 PM-Youth Chess Club
* 6:30 PM-CANCELLED! Iowa’s Cinematic Heritage: 1918 to 2016
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

22
* 9:15 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Play and Grow
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:30 AM-Canceled -- Savory Afternoons with the Des Moines Social Club
* 1:00 PM-Science and Art Extremes: Plastic Bag Jump Ropes
* 2:00 PM-Ask-a-Pro Job Assistance
* 2:30 PM-Teen Book Club: Roller Girl
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace
* 3:00 PM-Artsy Kids Special: Yoga
* 3:00 PM-Microsoft Word for Job Searchers
* 3:00 PM-Teen Craft Hour
* 6:00 PM-Evening Bridge Club

23
* All Day-Lego Days at the East Side Library
* 9:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move! (Groups/Daycares)
* 10:00 AM-Sunshine Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Thursdays
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move!
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 12:00 PM-Chill Out with Colors and Cookies!
* 2:00 PM-Ask-a-Pro Job Assistance
* 2:30 PM-Blank Park Zoo Show and Tell
* 3:00 PM-Microsoft Word for Job Searchers
* 6:30 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia

24
* All Day-Interrobang Film Festival - Des Moines Arts Festival
* All Day-Lego Days at the East Side Library
* 9:00 AM-Artsy Smartsy Book Sale
* 10:00 AM-Fantastic Fridays!
* 10:00 AM-Lego Friday
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Art Outside: Bubbles!
* 2:00 PM-Family Movie Matinee

25
* All Day-Interrobang Film Festival - Des Moines Arts Festival
* 10:00 AM-Artsy Smartsy Book Sale
* 10:00 AM-Tissue Paper Art
* 10:00 AM-Visit the Art Cart
* 10:15 AM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 1:00 PM-Furry Tales
* 2:00 PM-Family Movie Matinee


W
e
e
k
27
26
* All Day-Interrobang Film Festival - Des Moines Arts Festival

27
* 10:00 AM-Maker Mondays: Foam Fingers
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-A Whole New Ball Game: Jackie Robinson
* 1:30 PM-Ready, Set, Code: A Computer Programming Camp
* 3:00 PM-A Whole New Ball Game! with the African American Museum of Iowa
* 4:00 PM-Teen Craft: DIY Record Clock
* 6:15 PM-Martha Speaks Read-Aloud Family Night
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Patrick Phillips-Schrock: Nixon White House Redecoration

28
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Tuesdays
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler 1 Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Toddler 2 Storytime
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 1:00 PM-Race Day at the Library!
* 2:00 PM-Adult Coloring Time!
* 3:00 PM-Minecraft Bingo
* 3:30 PM-Shaolin Kung Fu
* 4:00 PM-Teen Makerspace
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

29
* 9:15 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Play and Grow
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Science and Art Extremes: Mandala Suncatchers
* 1:30 PM-Ready, Set, Code!: A Computer Programming Camp
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace
* 3:00 PM-Artsy Kids Special: Let the Games Begin!
* 3:00 PM-Teen Minute to Win It
* 6:00 PM-Evening Bridge Club

30
* All Day-Mystery Make and Take Craft
* 9:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move! (Groups/Daycares)
* 10:00 AM-Sunshine Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Terrific Thursdays
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime: Read, Wiggle and Move!
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 12:00 PM-Chill Out with Colors and Cookies!
* 1:30 PM-Ready, Set, Code!: A Computer Programming Camp
* 2:00 PM-Teen Craftspace: Mehndi Body Art
* 6:30 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia

   

W
e
e
k
28
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev June 2016 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.