SEARCH  
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Central Library
Central Study Rooms
East Side Library
Forest Avenue Library
Franklin Avenue Library
North Side Library
South Side Library
Theaters/Other Properties
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
@Announcement
After-School Program
Arts and Crafts
Author Visit
Book Discussion
Book Sales
Community
Computer Class
Cultural
Drop-In
Friends of the Library
Games and Gaming
Job Assistance
Library Partnership
Meeting
Movie
Saturday Special
Special Event
STEM
Storytime
Writers' Workshop
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Birth-18 months
18 months-3 years
3-6 years
5-8 years
8-12 years
12-18 years
Family
Adult
Senior
All Ages

  
The events that require sign up are designated by the underlined event titles. Click on the underlined event title to sign up for the event.
Click on "Display Your Personal Schedule" to see the events for which you are currently signed up.
Filter by types of events or change display formats by clicking here:
Search Slider Display Personal Schedule View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevJanuary 2018Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
53
  1
* All Day-Closed for New Year's Day

2
* 10:00 AM-Rosie's Winter Challenge
* 10:30 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 4:00 PM-Minecraft Club
* 6:00 PM-Join the Ukulele Craze and Learn to Play!

3
* 10:15 AM-CANCELED - Baby Rhyme Time
* 11:00 AM-Basic Computer Skills
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace - Inventor Inventions
* 3:00 PM-Get Crafty: Penguin Stuffy

4
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn
* 10:30 AM-CANCELED - Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!

5
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Fridays
* 10:30 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 1:30 PM-Free Friday Flicks at Franklin - Beauty and the Beast
* 2:30 PM-Computer Basics for Seniors

6
* 10:00 AM-Saturday Art Special: Paper Bag Snowman Puppets
* 10:30 AM-Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play" Sneak Preview
* 11:00 AM-Saturday STEM: Gumdrop Engineering Challenge
* 12:00 PM-CANCELLED Saturday Crafternoons


W
e
e
k
2
7
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons

8
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Tai Chi for Arthritis and Falls Prevention
* 1:00 PM-Franklin Afternoon Book Discussion
* 3:00 PM-Comics Creators
* 4:00 PM-B.A.M. (Books, Art, Make)
* 4:00 PM-STEM Mondays-Cardboard Arcade
* 4:00 PM-VolunTeens
* 5:00 PM-Writers' Workshop
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

9
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 4:00 PM-Franklin Crafty Readers
* 4:00 PM-Minecraft Club
* 4:00 PM-Pokémon Club
* 6:00 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 6:00 PM-Join the Ukulele Craze and Learn to Play!
* 6:15 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Franklin Evening Book Discussion

10
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Basic Computer Skills
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons
* 2:00 PM-Teen Maker Lab: Minecraft Wednesday
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace - Crime Solving
* 3:00 PM-Iron Chef
* 4:00 PM-Science Wednesdays: Parachute Science
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

11
* 10:00 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 6:30 PM-CANCELED! Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia

12
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Fridays
* 10:00 AM-Lego Fridays
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 3:30 PM-Moana's Island Games

13
* All Day-Art Cart
* 10:00 AM-Saturday Art Special: Frozen Crafts
* 10:00 AM-Visit the Art Cart
* 10:15 AM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 10:30 AM-Family Storytime


W
e
e
k
3
14
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons

15
* All Day-Closed for Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
* 4:00 PM-Forest Avenue Library Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Celebration!

16
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 12:30 PM-Friends of the North Side Library
* 2:00 PM-North Side Book Discussion
* 4:00 PM-Franklin Crafty Readers Special: Jim and Rick Autry Read Aloud
* 4:00 PM-Minecraft Club
* 4:00 PM-Youth Chess Club
* 4:15 PM-Des Moines Public Library Board Meeting
* 6:00 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 6:00 PM-Join the Ukulele Craze and Learn to Play!
* 6:15 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-What if Civility Ruled the World?

17
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Basic Computer Skills
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons
* 2:00 PM-Teen Maker Lab: Earthquake City with ISU
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace - K'NEX
* 3:00 PM-Popcorn & Painting
* 4:30 PM-Friends of the Forest Avenue Library
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

18
* 10:00 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia

19
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Fridays
* 10:00 AM-Lego Fridays
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 10:30 AM-Tai Chi for Arthritis and Fall Prevention
* 4:00 PM-Pokemon Needle Felting
* 4:30 PM-Snowman Bonanza: Do You Want to Build A Snowman?

20
* 10:00 AM-Gaming Unplugged
* 10:00 AM-Saturday Art Special: Snowy Day Pictures
* 10:15 AM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 11:00 AM-Saturday Special: Frozen Edition
* 1:00 PM-Furry Tales
* 2:00 PM-Celebrating Chinese New Year


W
e
e
k
4
21
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons

22
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 2:00 PM-East Side Book Discussion
* 3:00 PM-Comics Creators
* 4:00 PM-Maker Monday: Woven Yarn Friendship Bracelets
* 4:00 PM-VolunTeens
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime
* 7:00 PM-Book Discussion

23
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 4:00 PM-Franklin Crafty Readers
* 4:00 PM-Minecraft Club
* 4:00 PM-Science Tuesdays: Candy Planets
* 6:00 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 6:00 PM-Join the Ukulele Craze and Learn to Play!
* 6:15 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

24
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Basic Computer Skills
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons
* 2:00 PM-Teen Maker Lab: Craypen Coloring
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace - LittleBits
* 3:00 PM-Giant Board Games
* 4:00 PM-Art in the Library: Paper Weaving
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

25
* 10:00 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Play, Grow, Learn
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 4:00 PM-Art Center: Drawing with Tape
* 4:00 PM-Piñata Party
* 6:30 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia

26
* 10:00 AM-LEGO Fridays
* 10:00 AM-Lego Fridays
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-Play, Grow, Learn!
* 4:00 PM-Maze Runner Escape Room
* 4:30 PM-Maze Runner Party

27
* All Day-Lego Saturday
* 10:00 AM-Library I Spy Scavenger Hunt
* 10:00 AM-Saturday Special: LEGO Saturday
* 10:15 AM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia


W
e
e
k
5
28
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons

29
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 3:00 PM-Comics Creators
* 6:00 PM-Bad Art Night
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

30
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 12:30 PM-Conversations & Coffee
* 4:00 PM-Franklin Crafty Readers
* 4:00 PM-Minecraft Club
* 4:00 PM-Oh! SNAP Circuits
* 5:30 PM-Introduction to the Foundation Directory Online
* 6:00 PM-Bilingual Storytime/Cuentos en Español e Inglés Para Toda la Familia
* 6:00 PM-Join the Ukulele Craze and Learn to Play!
* 6:15 PM-Family Storytime
* 6:30 PM-Chaplin, Keaton, Lloyd: Silent Shorts from The Big Three, with Live Piano Accom-
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

31
* 9:30 AM-Mother Goose on the Loose
* 10:00 AM-AARP Tax Preparation Assistance
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Baby Rhyme Time
* 10:15 AM-Storytime
* 10:15 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:50 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Basic Computer Skills
* 1:00 PM-Crafternoons
* 2:00 PM-Teen Maker Lab: Balloon Powered Cars with ISU
* 2:30 PM-Youth Makerspace - Power!
* 3:00 PM-Teen Tech Lab
* 4:00 PM-Kids Pokémon Card Swap
* 6:30 PM-Family Storytime

     

W
e
e
k
6
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev January 2018 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.